Whale Watching Tofino Ucluelet
Numerous local companies offer whale-watching tours in the Clayoquot and Barkley Sound areas. There are resident pods of humpback and grey whales, and many migrants also make the trip northward from their rearing water in Baja, California to hang out here for the season. Orca whales are also often seen on the West Coast, with residents and transient pods present here. You can choose a covered boat with indoor seating or a zodiac boat for you whale-watching adventure. If you choose the latter, you will be provided with a full survival suit that doubles as a personal flotation device and keeps you warm on the open ocean. Whale-watching tour guides are very knowledgeable about the area and will share their knowledge of wildlife with you on your trip. They operate under regulations that govern how close they can come to the whales, but you will be able to get a good view of them so bring your camera!
Grey Whale ( Eschrichtius robustus ) – Each year, thousands of grey whales migrate over 20,000 km from the Beaufort Sea to the Baja Peninsula. This spectacular sight can be seen all along the coast line and is one of nature’s most impressive shows.
Grey whales feed on a diet of bottom-dwelling molluscs. To feed, a grey whale swims to the sea floor, turns sideways and pushes its head through the top-layer of sediment, filtering food.
Humpback Whale ( Megaptera novæanglia ) – Humpbacks are distinguished by extremely long flippers (up to a third of their body length), butterfly-shaped tail flukes and the small dorsal fin. The colouration on their tale flukes is unique to each whale. They can weigh up 36 tonnes (80,000 lbs) and, unusually for mammals, females are larger than males.
The name “humpback” comes from the high arch of their backs while diving.
Killer Whale ( Orcinus orca ) – Killer whales are social animals living in pods of four to 40 from the Arctic to the Antarctic. Each pod has a unique system of calls that help them distinguish each other from many miles away. Killer whales are top predators in the ocean. They require up to 5% off their body weight in food each day and an abundant and reliable food source is essential. By hunting with their pod, killer whales are able to catch fish, seals, dolphins and even mammoth blue whales.
Steller Sea Lion ( Eumetopias jubatus ) – Steller sea lions are the largest member of the seal family and are distinguished by their long flippers and yellowish colour. Starting off life as pups weighing around 40 lbs, they put on mass quickly and weigh an average 600 lbs for females and 1,200 lbs for males.
California Sea Lion ( Zalophus californianus ) – Steller and California sea lions often live in the same areas. California sea lions can be distinguished by their smaller size and darker fur, as well as by their sound; California sea lions make barking noises, whereas steller sea lions growl.
American Mink ( Mustela vison ) – Mink are members of the same animal family as weasels, wolverines and polecats, and are distinguished by their long bodies, short legs and pointy faces.
Mink spend their days in forested areas near rivers or the sea shore. They are solitary animals and males are very territorial. A mink’s territory is established using visual, auditory and, especially, chemical signals.
River Otter ( Lontra Canadensis ) – River otters are solitary animals that spend their lives roaming vast waterways in search of food. When they are still young, river otters spend their days diving, burrowing, sliding and throwing mud at each other. These play games help the young otters gain motor skills and dexterity. By the time they are adults, river otters can run up to 30 km/h on land and stay underwater for up to eight minutes.
Sea Otter ( Enhydra lutris kenyoni ) – Sea otters are very rare in the Pacific Rim. Their pelts were once worth over $1,000 each and the fur trade wreaked havoc on their population. They spend much of their day foraging in kelp beds, cracking mollusc shells open using a rock or other tool, and will often wash their food before eating it. At night, they secure themselves by wrapping their bodies in kelp and sleep floating on their backs.
Whale Watching Tour Companies in Ucluelet and Tofino
Website : http://www.subtidaladventures.com
Phone : 250-726-7336